Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Schedule

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Activities > breadcrumbs: Volleyball > breadcrumbs: Schedule >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5b7c49bcb04c3

Volleyball Schedule, Tournaments and Scores

 

Come support the volleyball girls and cheer on the Meridian Mustangs!!!

 

 

   

Varsity Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent Site Time
August 27 Jamboree: Thayer Central - Deshler  Hebron 5:00 pm
August 30 Blue Hill - Won - 25-4, 25-22, 25-23       Home 5:00 pm
September 3

Quadrangular: Deshler - Giltner - Red Cloud

Giltner - Won - 22-25, 27-25, 25-16

Red Cloud - Won - 25-8, 25-17

Red Cloud 3:00 pm
September 6 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer - Lost - 20-25,       25-18, 25-16, 17-25, 13-15 Away 5:00 pm
September 12

Triangular: McCool Junction  - Exeter-Milligan   

Exeter-Milligan - Won - 25-12, 25-11 

McCool - Won - 25-19, 25-10

McCool 5:30 pm
September 14

Friend Tournament - Won - Freeman - 25-22, 25-14

Won - Exeter-Milligan - 25-22, 25-15

Lost - Lawrence-Nelson - 22-25, 19-25

Away TBA
September 16-19

MUDECAS Tournament - Won - Johnson Brock - 25-22, 25-15

Diller-Odell - Lost 8-25, 23-25

Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer - Won - 27-29,       25-12, 25-16

Beatrice TBA
September 24 East Butler  - Won 25-9, 25-9, 25-8  Home 7:00 pm
September 26

Bruning/Davenport/Shickley - Lost 20-25, 16-25, 

 23-25

Shickley 7:00 pm
October 1 Nebraska Lutheran - Parent's Night - Won 25-11, 25-12, 25-14 Home 7:00 pm
October 3

Triangular: Diller-Odell - Dorchester

Diller Lost 24-26, 16-25

Dorchester - Won 25-9, 25-22   

Home 5:30 pm
October 8

Triangular: - High Plains - Hampton

High Plains - Won 25-18, 25-19

Hampton - Won 25-11, 26-24    

High Plains 5:30 pm
October 10

Triangular: - Friend     

Friend - Won 25-12, 25-18

Deshler - Won 25-5, 25-18        

Friend 6:30 pm
October 15

Triangular: Osceola - Shelby-Rising City

Osceola - Won 25-9, 25-6

Shelby-Rising City - Won 25-17, 25-18

Osceola 5:00 pm
October 17

Triangular: Cross County - Giltner 

Cross County - Lost 30-32, 11-25

Giltner - Lost 25-23, 19-25, 17-25    

Cross County 5:30 pm
October 19-22

Crossroads Conference Tournament

Hampton - Won 25-10, 25-15

Giltner - Lost 15-25, 26-28, 25-22, 13-25

York TBA
October 28-29

Sub-Districts 

TBA TBA
November 2 Districts TBA TBA
November 7-9 State Tournament Lincoln TBA

Head Coach:  Bob VanWesten

Assistant Coaches:  Trevor Hoins and Leslie Drees

 

 

Junior Varsity Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent Site Time
August 30 Blue Hill - Won Home 4:00 pm
September 6 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer - Won Away 4:00 pm
September 21 Lewiston Tournament - CHAMPS!!  Away 8:00 am
September 24 East Butler - Won Home 6:00 pm
September 26 Bruning/Davenport/Shickley - Lost Shickley 6:00 pm
September 28 Meridian Tournament - Runner-ups! Home 9:00 am
September 30 Dorchester - Lost Home 5:00 pm
October 1 Nebraska Lutheran - Won Home 6:00 pm
October 12 Dorchester Tournament - Third Place Away 9:00 am
October 26 Bruning/Davenport/Shickley Tournament Shickley 10:00 am

Head Coach:  Bob VanWesten

Assistant Coaches:  Trevor Hoins and Leslie Drees

 

 

 

Back To Top